去年刚需等了差不多有三个季度,今年一开年,
Pages
Friday, February 10, 2023
圣地亚哥,去年下半年和今年头两个月,冰火两重天
Saturday, December 19, 2020
妈宝们受打击了:加州 Prop 19
在Prop 19生效以前,也就是当前和之前,父母把自己的自住房过户给子女,或父母不在世的祖父母过户给孙子女, 无论子女作何用,自住还是出租,房子过户时的Assessed Value 都豁免重估,保留给子女; 如果过户房产属父母的投资地产,这些地产的头100万的Assessed Value(注意,是Assessed Value, 不是Market Value)也给予保留,不需要根据市价重估, 可以想见,子女由此省了多少地税!
Prop 19生效以后,这个重估豁免将仅限于自住房,也就是说,必须是父母或祖父母的自住房,并且子女也必须用来做自住房,不能用来出租,当然子女需要自住几年,这些是后续细节。父母或父母不在世的祖父母的投资地产将取消豁免。而且,即使转让、赠与和继承的双边都是自住,也将受制于100万的额度。举个简单例子,比如转让、赠与和继承时的taxable Assessed Value 是100万,当时的市价是250万,换句话说,增值已经超过100万的额度,那么子女的地税重估价将为 150万(250-100 【增值部分】-100 【增值豁免额度】+100 【原来的Assessed Value】)。100万的豁免额度会随每年通膨调整。如果有需要,在明年2月16 日 Prop 19 生效前还是可以转让和赠与的,这条法案不具有追朔性。
当然,prop 19 也局部修改了55岁以上和严重残疾、自然灾害受害人的福利,除了继续保持他们两年内换房保留原来房产的Assessed Value外, 把这个福利由终身一次改为一生最多三次,由必须在一个county内换房改为一个州内皆可,所以对于有准备换房的senior 来说,等明年二月中以后吆。
Prop 19 短期的影响是给当地政府增加几千万的税收收入,数年内会增加到几个亿。从市场角度看,可能会鼓励更多 senior 或继承人卖房,活跃市场,改善目前房源紧缺的状况,不过这个短期内不会有什么效应。
房产咨询,加我微信 JennPro, 随时打我电话 858-344-8478, 我是那个传说中秒接电话和15年不更换电话号码的人。
Friday, May 22, 2020
Thursday, December 20, 2018
2019年的住房市场展望(转自Forbes)
Tuesday, October 10, 2017
Amazon expands in San Diego, signing office lease in University City
Amazon expansion in SD, over 500 就业机会,听起来大部分是Hi tech engineering 工作。不要小看了 Google 和 Amazon 的几百个工作机会, 这只是个试验田。另外,UTC mall will be expanding to triple size of what we have now in the multi-year, multi-phase project, 如果你最近去过Westfield UTC mall, 你已经可以看到那里大动土木了。Mid coast trolley line is going to be extended from downtown to UTC, 去年开建,2021年正式营运。UTC 和 La Jolla 的property value 近五年涨幅超过大部分区域甚至是所有区域。飞起来吧,我的城市
Wednesday, June 14, 2017
圣地亚哥及北郡房地产2017年5月份销售报告
Friday, June 3, 2016
San Diego Market Update for April
Wednesday, February 24, 2016
近日流水
另一方面也要学会发现。有些房子布置得很好看,很受欢迎,大部分人都是visual的,看了别人的布置才能想象[微笑]。有些房子cosmetically 不怎么样,但地板铺一下墙刷一下就可以很好,少人抢时可以以实恵的价格拿下[拳头]。
Monday, March 30, 2015
American's confidence in housing on the rise: Zillow
Monday, March 23, 2015
FEB 2015 HOME SALES REPORT FROM CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS
February home sales and price report
March 16, 2015 from C.A.R. (California Association of Realtors®)
California housing market bounces back in February after slow start to year
LOS ANGELES (March 16) – Slowing home price appreciation and improving inventory combined to boost California’s housing market in February as existing home sales and median home prices increased from both the previous month and year, the CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS® (C.A.R.) said today.
Closed escrow sales of existing, single-family detached homes in California totaled a seasonally adjusted annualized rate of 368,160 units in February, according to information collected by C.A.R. from more than 90 local REALTOR® associations and MLSs statewide. Sales in February were up 4.7 percent from a revised 351,480 in January and up 2.4 percent from a revised 359,600 in February 2014. The year-over-year increase was the largest observed since December 2012. The statewide sales figure represents what would be the total number of homes sold during 2015 if sales maintained the February pace throughout the year. It is adjusted to account for seasonal factors that typically influence home sales.
“While February’s statewide improvement in the housing market was moderate, it’s an encouraging sign, nevertheless, as we head into the spring home-buying season,” said C.A.R. President Chris Kutzkey. “On the supply side, housing inventory improved overall with active listings growing at a faster pace of 5.3 percent when compared to last February. Regionally, both active listings in Southern California and Central Valley increased moderately from last year, while housing supply declined 10 percent in the Bay Area.”
The median price of an existing, single-family detached California home was essentially flat from January’s median price, inching up from $426,660 in January to $428,970 in February. February’s median price was 5.5 percent higher than the revised $406,460 recorded in February 2014. While the statewide median home price is higher than a year ago, the rate of increase has narrowed significantly since early 2014. The median sales price is the point at which half of homes sold for more and half sold for less; it is influenced by the types of homes selling as well as a general change in values.
“The California housing market regained some traction in February as sales activity improved on a year-over-year basis for the second time in three months,” said C.A.R. Vice President and Chief Economist Leslie Appleton-Young. “At the state level, the market is moving in the right direction as the growth of sales continues its upward trend and home prices start stabilizing. At the regional level, however, the San Francisco Bay Area continued to be hampered by constrained inventory and low housing affordability.”
Other key facts from C.A.R.’s February 2015 resale housing report include:
• The available supply of existing, single-family detached homes for sale statewide in February was unchanged from the 5 months reported in January. The index was 4.7 months in February 2014. The index indicates the number of months needed to sell the supply of homes on the market at the current sales rate. A six- to seven-month supply is considered typical in a normal market.
• The median number of days it took to sell a single-family home shortened in February, down from a 52.4 days in January to 47 days in February but up from 40.1 days in February 2014.
• According to C.A.R.’s newest housing market indicator measuring sales-to-list price ratio*, properties are again generally selling below the list price, except in the San Francisco Bay Area, where a lack of homes for sale is keeping sales prices in line with original asking prices. The statewide measure suggests that homes are selling at a median of 97.7 percent of the list price, down slightly from a ratio of 98.2 percent at the same time last year. The Bay Area is the only region where homes are selling above original list prices due to constrained supply with a ratio of 104.2 percent.
• The average California price per square foot** for an existing single-family home was $210 in February 2015, an increase of 2.5 percent from the previous month and a 4.1 percent increase from February 2014. Price per square foot at the state level has been showing an upward trend since early 2012, and has been rising on a year-over-year basis for 37 consecutive months. In recent months, however, the growth rate in price per square foot has slowed down significantly as home prices leveled off. San Francisco County had the highest price per square foot in February at $754/sq. ft., followed by San Mateo ($689/sq. ft.), and Santa Clara ($552/sq. ft.). The three counties with the lowest price per square foot in February were Siskiyou ($102/sq. ft.), Tehama ($107/sq. ft.), and Madera ($110/sq. ft.).
• Mortgage rates edged up in February, with the 30-year, fixed-mortgage interest rate averaging 3.71 percent, up from 3.67 percent in January but down from 4.3 percent in February 2014, according to Freddie Mac. Adjustable-mortgage interest rates also rose in February, averaging 2.43 percent, up from 2.38 percent in January but down from 2.54 percent in February 2014.
Note: The County MLS median price and sales data in the tables are generated from a survey of more than 90 associations of REALTORS® throughout the state, and represent statistics of existing single-family detached homes only. County sales data are not adjusted to account for seasonal factors that can influence home sales. Movements in sales prices should not be interpreted as changes in the cost of a standard home. The median price is where half sold for more and half sold for less; medians are more typical than average prices, which are skewed by a relatively small share of transactions at either the lower-end or the upper-end. Median prices can be influenced by changes in cost, as well as changes in the characteristics and the size of homes sold. Due to the low sales volume in some areas, median price changes in February exhibit unusual fluctuation. The change in median prices should not be construed as actual price changes in specific homes.
*Sales-to-list price ratio is an indicator that reflects the negotiation power of home buyers and home sellers under current market conditions. The ratio is calculated by dividing the final sales price of a property by its last list price and is expressed as a percentage. A sales-to-list ratio with 100 percent or above suggests that the property sold for more than the list price, and a ratio below 100 percent indicates that the price sold below the asking price.
**Price per square foot is a measure commonly used by real estate agents and brokers to determine how much a square foot of space a buyer will pay for a property. It is calculated as the sale price of the home divided by the number of finished square feet. C.A.R. currently tracks price-per-square foot statistics for 33 counties.
Leading the way…® in California real estate for more than 100 years, the CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS® (www.car.org) is one of the largest state trade organizations in the United States with 175,000 members dedicated to the advancement of professionalism in real estate. C.A.R. is headquartered in Los Angeles.
# # #
February 2015 County Sales and Price Activity(Regional and condo sales data not seasonally adjusted)
| February-15 | Median Sold Price of Existing Single-Family Homes | Sales | |||||||
| State/Region/County | Feb-15 | Jan-15 | Feb-14 | MTM% Chg | YTY% Chg | MTM% Chg | YTY% Chg | ||
| CA SFH (SAAR) | $428,970 | $426,660 | r | $406,460 | r | 0.5% | 5.5% | 4.7% | 2.4% |
| CA Condo/Townhomes | $367,180 | $352,590 | r | $345,250 | r | 4.1% | 6.4% | 3.7% | -7.4% |
| Los Angeles Metropolitan Area | $409,810 | $395,200 | $383,080 | 3.7% | 7.0% | 1.3% | -1.9% | ||
| Inland Empire | $282,400 | $267,070 | $260,360 | r | 5.7% | 8.5% | -0.6% | -5.2% | |
| S.F. Bay Area | $740,270 | $668,520 | r | $673,410 | r | 10.7% | 9.9% | 11.6% | -4.5% |
| S.F. Bay Area | |||||||||
| Alameda | $697,160 | $640,330 | $627,550 | 8.9% | 11.1% | 2.1% | -8.6% | ||
| Contra-Costa (Central County) | $738,090 | $723,960 | $629,570 | 2.0% | 17.2% | 7.4% | -13.4% | ||
| Marin | $1,023,440 | $982,140 | $983,690 | r | 4.2% | 4.0% | 25.9% | -8.5% | |
| Napa | $544,120 | $400,000 | $466,670 | 36.0% | 16.6% | 6.1% | 6.1% | ||
| San Francisco | $1,154,760 | $986,610 | r | $1,062,500 | r | 17.0% | 8.7% | 28.4% | -22.3% |
| San Mateo | $1,200,000 | $1,012,500 | $970,000 | r | 18.5% | 23.7% | 23.3% | -3.2% | |
| Santa Clara | $915,130 | $815,000 | $805,000 | r | 12.3% | 13.7% | 13.0% | 0.9% | |
| Solano | $337,500 | $326,510 | $288,300 | 3.4% | 17.1% | 8.3% | 17.7% | ||
| Sonoma | $489,330 | $468,180 | $467,860 | 4.5% | 4.6% | 8.9% | -10.1% | ||
| Southern California | |||||||||
| Los Angeles | $419,260 | $441,610 | $389,080 | -5.1% | 7.8% | -0.3% | -3.2% | ||
| Orange County | $680,290 | $674,340 | $677,700 | 0.9% | 0.4% | 10.9% | 6.3% | ||
| Riverside County | $323,220 | $306,060 | $302,370 | 5.6% | 6.9% | 4.3% | -7.7% | ||
| San Bernardino | $213,930 | $206,660 | $186,440 | r | 3.5% | 14.7% | -7.8% | -0.6% | |
| San Diego | $499,000 | $496,380 | $476,780 | 0.5% | 4.7% | 14.8% | 5.7% | ||
| Ventura | $568,840 | $582,630 | $558,490 | -2.4% | 1.9% | -1.7% | 6.4% | ||
| Central Coast | |||||||||
| Monterey | $500,000 | $420,000 | $500,000 | 19.0% | 0.0% | -7.7% | 6.2% | ||
| San Luis Obispo | $491,670 | $478,720 | $480,680 | 2.7% | 2.3% | -5.2% | 6.4% | ||
| Santa Barbara | $556,820 | $690,220 | $661,760 | -19.3% | -15.9% | 5.7% | 12.1% | ||
| Santa Cruz | $675,000 | $665,000 | $600,000 | 1.5% | 12.5% | 15.8% | 0.9% | ||
| Central Valley | |||||||||
| Fresno | $210,320 | $211,470 | $182,270 | -0.5% | 15.4% | 10.0% | 5.8% | ||
| Glenn | $220,000 | $162,500 | $200,000 | 35.4% | 10.0% | -33.3% | 75.0% | ||
| Kern (Bakersfield) | $215,000 | $195,000 | r | $195,000 | 10.3% | 10.3% | -6.9% | -10.2% | |
| Kings County | $196,000 | $172,500 | $182,500 | 13.6% | 7.4% | 4.5% | -19.3% | ||
| Madera | $217,500 | $245,000 | $172,860 | r | -11.2% | 25.8% | -21.6% | -43.1% | |
| Merced | $168,750 | $168,750 | $181,670 | 0.0% | -7.1% | 31.7% | 10.7% | ||
| Placer County | $375,380 | $375,980 | $370,090 | -0.2% | 1.4% | 16.6% | 9.1% | ||
| Sacramento | $283,960 | $256,670 | $260,330 | 10.6% | 9.1% | 19.6% | 11.5% | ||
| San Benito | $450,000 | $435,000 | $399,000 | 3.4% | 12.8% | 22.9% | 10.3% | ||
| San Joaquin | $270,750 | $263,360 | $234,930 | 2.8% | 15.2% | 7.4% | -1.8% | ||
| Stanislaus | $237,680 | $230,790 | $215,380 | 3.0% | 10.4% | -4.0% | -2.5% | ||
| Tulare | $172,140 | $173,330 | $163,330 | -0.7% | 5.4% | 23.4% | 15.9% | ||
| Other Counties in California | |||||||||
| Amador | $271,430 | $210,710 | $206,250 | 28.8% | 31.6% | 30.4% | -18.9% | ||
| Butte County | $247,320 | $231,730 | $217,650 | r | 6.7% | 13.6% | 10.8% | 33.7% | |
| Calaveras | $232,500 | $223,000 | $225,500 | 4.3% | 3.1% | 1.8% | -5.1% | ||
| Del Norte | $189,000 | $152,260 | $220,000 | 24.1% | -14.1% | -33.3% | 71.4% | ||
| El Dorado County | $384,880 | $375,000 | $332,050 | 2.6% | 15.9% | 19.1% | 16.1% | ||
| Humboldt | $250,000 | $263,890 | $218,750 | -5.3% | 14.3% | 31.3% | 55.6% | ||
| Lake County | $184,290 | $163,330 | $170,000 | 12.8% | 8.4% | -6.3% | -18.2% | ||
| Mariposa | $250,000 | $268,750 | $225,000 | -7.0% | 11.1% | -11.1% | -33.3% | ||
| Mendocino | $309,090 | $258,330 | $272,220 | 19.6% | 13.5% | 17.2% | 6.3% | ||
| Nevada | $334,000 | $340,000 | $305,000 | -1.8% | 9.5% | -13.7% | 16.7% | ||
| Plumas | $192,500 | $276,000 | $118,000 | -30.3% | 63.1% | 100.0% | 81.8% | ||
| Shasta | $225,860 | $216,130 | $186,000 | 4.5% | 21.4% | -2.9% | -3.6% | ||
| Siskiyou County | $148,330 | $195,000 | $130,000 | -23.9% | 14.1% | -16.0% | 16.7% | ||
| Sutter | $213,330 | $227,080 | $188,000 | -6.1% | 13.5% | 9.4% | 7.4% | ||
| Tehama | $150,000 | $162,860 | $237,500 | -7.9% | -36.8% | -36.7% | 26.7% | ||
| Tuolumne | $195,000 | $236,360 | $222,730 | -17.5% | -12.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | ||
| Yolo | $372,860 | $307,500 | $333,330 | 21.3% | 11.9% | 39.4% | 17.9% | ||
| Yuba | $215,220 | $204,170 | $200,000 | r | 5.4% | 7.6% | 27.3% | 55.6% | |
February 2015 County Unsold Inventory and Time on Market
(Regional and condo sales data not seasonally adjusted)
| February-15 | Unsold Inventory Index | Median Time on Market | ||||||||
| State/Region/County | Feb-15 | Jan-15 | Feb-14 | Feb-15 | Jan-15 | Feb-14 | ||||
| CA SFH (SAAR) | 5.0 | 5.0 | 4.7 | 47.0 | 52.4 | 40.1 | ||||
| CA Condo/Townhomes | 4.3 | 4.3 | 3.9 | 43.2 | 52.4 | r | 40.0 | r | ||
| Los Angeles Metropolitan Area | 5.8 | 5.5 | 5.0 | 58.7 | 63.0 | 48.0 | ||||
| Inland Empire | 6.7 | 6.4 | 5.4 | r | 67.6 | 67.5 | 48.0 | |||
| S.F. Bay Area | 3.2 | 3.1 | 3.3 | r | 37.7 | 48.6 | 36.4 | r | ||
| S.F. Bay Area | ||||||||||
| Alameda | 2.8 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 48.8 | 56.1 | 48.7 | ||||
| Contra-Costa (Central County) | 3.3 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 53.3 | 68.1 | 49.2 | ||||
| Marin | 3.9 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 39.4 | 51.9 | 29.8 | ||||
| Napa | 5.6 | 5.4 | 5.9 | 87.9 | 73.1 | 51.5 | ||||
| San Francisco | 2.5 | 2.6 | r | 4.2 | r | 20.7 | 29.1 | r | 25.5 | r |
| San Mateo | 2.8 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 19.1 | 22.5 | 20.8 | ||||
| Santa Clara | 2.6 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 21.3 | 25.4 | 19.8 | ||||
| Solano | 4.2 | 4.2 | 3.5 | 47.8 | 50.5 | 37.7 | ||||
| Sonoma | 4.1 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 52.1 | 63.8 | 50.6 | ||||
| Southern California | ||||||||||
| Los Angeles | 5.2 | 4.9 | 4.6 | 51.1 | 54.8 | 43.6 | ||||
| Orange County | 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 65.1 | 71.9 | 56.6 | ||||
| Riverside County | 7.0 | 7.1 | 5.6 | 72.3 | 70.0 | 49.0 | ||||
| San Bernardino | 6.2 | 5.4 | 5.0 | 58.1 | 63.5 | 45.8 | r | |||
| San Diego | 4.6 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 28.6 | 35.0 | 29.9 | ||||
| Ventura | 5.8 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 66.5 | 72.6 | 58.3 | ||||
| Central Coast | ||||||||||
| Monterey | 5.3 | 4.7 | 5.5 | 34.2 | 42.0 | 40.2 | ||||
| San Luis Obispo | 5.6 | 5.0 | 5.9 | 39.9 | 37.9 | 47.2 | ||||
| Santa Barbara | 5.8 | 5.4 | 6.3 | 46.6 | 54.9 | 28.1 | r | |||
| Santa Cruz | 3.5 | 3.9 | 3.7 | 28.5 | 46.0 | 49.9 | ||||
| Central Valley | ||||||||||
| Fresno | 5.7 | 6.1 | 5.8 | 34.5 | 42.4 | 31.8 | ||||
| Glenn | 4.0 | 2.7 | 9.5 | 70.7 | 82.8 | 98.3 | ||||
| Kern (Bakersfield) | 5.0 | 4.5 | r | 3.7 | r | 33.0 | 37.0 | 30.0 | r | |
| Kings County | 6.8 | 6.6 | 4.3 | 51.3 | 50.3 | 54.4 | ||||
| Madera | 12.9 | 9.5 | 2.5 | 94.6 | 58.2 | 58.6 | r | |||
| Merced | 4.9 | 6.6 | 4.6 | 58.7 | 48.6 | 29.6 | ||||
| Placer County | 4.5 | 4.7 | 4.2 | 39.5 | 42.7 | 26.5 | ||||
| Sacramento | 3.4 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 27.8 | 34.2 | 25.7 | ||||
| San Benito | 2.9 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 41.0 | 52.2 | 41.9 | ||||
| San Joaquin | 4.4 | 4.6 | 3.8 | 35.5 | 39.3 | 25.4 | ||||
| Stanislaus | 4.5 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 29.8 | 32.9 | 26.1 | ||||
| Tulare | 5.4 | 6.3 | 5.9 | 49.5 | 49.7 | 40.4 | ||||
| Other Counties in California | ||||||||||
| Amador | 6.4 | 7.4 | 4.7 | 110.3 | 115.2 | 36.8 | ||||
| Butte County | 4.4 | 4.7 | 6.4 | r | 55.2 | 50.5 | 49.6 | r | ||
| Calaveras | 8.6 | 8.4 | 7.2 | 93.0 | 47.0 | 75.0 | r | |||
| Del Norte | 12.2 | 8.4 | 20.9 | 127.0 | 160.0 | 159.0 | r | |||
| El Dorado County | 5.5 | 6.0 | 6.1 | 62.7 | 79.9 | 46.4 | ||||
| Humboldt | 5.9 | 7.5 | 9.3 | 77.1 | 56.8 | 52.8 | ||||
| Lake County | 8.2 | 6.9 | 6.5 | 109.6 | 103.4 | 84.0 | r | |||
| Mariposa | 13.5 | 12.0 | 3.7 | 135.5 | 68.3 | 105.5 | ||||
| Mendocino | 8.9 | 10.2 | 9.0 | 100.7 | 123.7 | 70.7 | ||||
| Nevada | 7.3 | 6.0 | 7.7 | 52.0 | 60.0 | 46.5 | ||||
| Plumas | 14.0 | 25.3 | 24.1 | 192.5 | 155.0 | 106.0 | ||||
| Shasta | 7.9 | 7.4 | 7.1 | 64.2 | 71.2 | 55.2 | ||||
| Siskiyou County | 15.2 | 12.8 | 16.7 | 56.4 | 122.1 | 110.3 | ||||
| Sutter | 4.3 | 4.4 | 3.6 | r | 49.5 | 78.7 | 25.5 | r | ||
| Tehama | 10.0 | 5.7 | 12.9 | 45.5 | 53.8 | 70.7 | ||||
| Tuolumne | 6.7 | 7.2 | 7.8 | 57.1 | 50.3 | 86.4 | ||||
| Yolo | 3.4 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 29.1 | 45.5 | 28.1 | ||||
| Yuba | 3.7 | 4.9 | 6.0 | r | 29.0 | 37.2 | 38.3 | r | ||

















